3dfxzone.it ~ SFFT Drivers ~ MesaFX ~ 3D-Analyze ~ 3dfx Headlines ~ 3dfx Cards ~
Home | Profile | Register | Active Topics | Members | Search | GoogleSearch | FAQ | 3dfxzone.it
Username:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your Password?

 Index
 3dfx Hardware & Software
 Voodoo2 Setup and tweaking
 v2 on sli without same memory size?
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Print topic

Next Page
Author Previous Topic Topic Next Topic
Page: of 2

aquasonic
Novice

Greece
22 Posts

Posted - 19/01/2006 :  21:45:08  Show Profile  Visit aquasonic's Homepage  Click to see aquasonic's MSN Messenger address  Reply with Quote
Hello greeting to all... First post

I Had an old Banshee card (still have it... and love it) a long time ago but then i wasn't aware of what the name 3Dfx ment. Anyhow i grown up, and about 3 months ago i found a VooDoo 2 of Diamond multimedia on a friends box of old hardware. He gave it to me and i was and still am thanking him for giving her to me. Yesterday another friend of mine found me another 3D monster II, but this one instead of the first (8mb) this one is 12mb. Will SLi work on these two? Ah and also, how much heat do they raise? Cause i might think of a "slight" overclocking

Sorry for my english... (i speak england very best :P)

10x :)

my 3Dfx pc GOT UPGRADED :D

AMD K6-III 400 @ 450mhz FIC V3 503+ 256mb sdram VOODOO 5 5500 AGP!!! 5 usb pci adapter SB 16 Isa pnp drive 2x seagate meddalist 3.2gb Asus cd-rom TDK cdrw 250w psu and a veeryyy old LAN card windows 98SE Raziel64's Evolution driver Wintv GO! FM2 isa Radio card Rockwell 34k modem :p

ps47
Moderator

Slovakia
1461 Posts

Posted - 19/01/2006 :  22:16:51  Show Profile  Visit ps47's Homepage  Send ps47 an AOL message  Send ps47 an ICQ Message  Reply with Quote
I dont think it will work,but you can always try.

The 3Dfx Helppage and Game Guide / Voodoo3/4/5 enviromental variables
Go to Top of Page

aquasonic
Novice

Greece
22 Posts

Posted - 19/01/2006 :  23:58:00  Show Profile  Visit aquasonic's Homepage  Click to see aquasonic's MSN Messenger address  Reply with Quote
I am afraid of the cards... If it won't work will it harm them ? :(

my 3Dfx pc GOT UPGRADED :D

AMD K6-III 400 @ 450mhz FIC V3 503+ 256mb sdram VOODOO 5 5500 AGP!!! 5 usb pci adapter SB 16 Isa pnp drive 2x seagate meddalist 3.2gb Asus cd-rom TDK cdrw 250w psu and a veeryyy old LAN card windows 98SE Raziel64's Evolution driver Wintv GO! FM2 isa Radio card Rockwell 34k modem :p
Go to Top of Page

Nightbird
Moderator



1938 Posts

Posted - 20/01/2006 :  23:36:14  Show Profile  Visit Nightbird's Homepage  Send Nightbird a Yahoo! Message  Reply with Quote
That can work (but never tried) but i think that you will have only 4 megs of display memory and 4 megs of texture memory. The other extra 4 megs of texture memory on the 12 meg card will not used.
In short, the result would be as if you were using 2 8-meg cards in sli.


______________________________________________

In-ter-ac-tive :
The way video games were always meant to be played
______________________________________________

Welcome to 3dfxzone.it Community
_____________________________

Edited by - Nightbird on 21/01/2006 00:13:05
Go to Top of Page

Nightbird
Moderator



1938 Posts

Posted - 20/01/2006 :  23:45:59  Show Profile  Visit Nightbird's Homepage  Send Nightbird a Yahoo! Message  Reply with Quote
quote:
Originally posted by aquasonic

I am afraid of the cards... If it won't work will it harm them ? :(


No,
If that doesn' work, the sli will not be detected or perhaps you will get black screen but you can't harm the cards.

______________________________________________

In-ter-ac-tive :
The way video games were always meant to be played
______________________________________________

Welcome to 3dfxzone.it Community
_____________________________

Edited by - Nightbird on 21/01/2006 00:15:36
Go to Top of Page

aquasonic
Novice

Greece
22 Posts

Posted - 21/01/2006 :  23:02:17  Show Profile  Visit aquasonic's Homepage  Click to see aquasonic's MSN Messenger address  Reply with Quote
Ah nice :) Tnx for the replies :) Also do i need the internal cable or i can use the external VGA->VGA cable?

my 3Dfx pc GOT UPGRADED :D

AMD K6-III 400 @ 450mhz FIC V3 503+ 256mb sdram VOODOO 5 5500 AGP!!! 5 usb pci adapter SB 16 Isa pnp drive 2x seagate meddalist 3.2gb Asus cd-rom TDK cdrw 250w psu and a veeryyy old LAN card windows 98SE Raziel64's Evolution driver Wintv GO! FM2 isa Radio card Rockwell 34k modem :p
Go to Top of Page

Nightbird
Moderator



1938 Posts

Posted - 21/01/2006 :  23:59:49  Show Profile  Visit Nightbird's Homepage  Send Nightbird a Yahoo! Message  Reply with Quote
You will need :
- the standard monitor cable between the (first) Voodoo2 and your monitor
- the vga pass-through cable between your primary card and the first voodoo 2
- the sli cable between your 2 Voodoo2's

Look here for the setup :
http://www.shifter.sk/helppage/default_fix.htm#SLI

and here :
http://www.3dfxzone.it/dir/3dfx/voodoo2/releasenotes/fv2_4.0_xp_ge.htm

______________________________________________

In-ter-ac-tive :
The way video games were always meant to be played
______________________________________________

Welcome to 3dfxzone.it Community
_____________________________

Edited by - Nightbird on 22/01/2006 00:01:00
Go to Top of Page

aquasonic
Novice

Greece
22 Posts

Posted - 22/01/2006 :  11:17:05  Show Profile  Visit aquasonic's Homepage  Click to see aquasonic's MSN Messenger address  Reply with Quote
merci beaucoup mon ami :) (hope i wrote it well... i know only a few French :))
Today i will receive the second card and i hope everything will be fine :)

my 3Dfx pc GOT UPGRADED :D

AMD K6-III 400 @ 450mhz FIC V3 503+ 256mb sdram VOODOO 5 5500 AGP!!! 5 usb pci adapter SB 16 Isa pnp drive 2x seagate meddalist 3.2gb Asus cd-rom TDK cdrw 250w psu and a veeryyy old LAN card windows 98SE Raziel64's Evolution driver Wintv GO! FM2 isa Radio card Rockwell 34k modem :p
Go to Top of Page

in3d
Novice



48 Posts

Posted - 22/01/2006 :  13:31:36  Show Profile  Visit in3d's Homepage  Reply with Quote
For a girl you should write "amie" not "ami".

My system: GA-8SMML Motherboard, P4 1.7Ghz, 256MB SDRAM, Voodoo5 5500 AGP, Win XP Pro.

Edited by - in3d on 22/01/2006 13:42:31
Go to Top of Page

aquasonic
Novice

Greece
22 Posts

Posted - 22/01/2006 :  17:47:09  Show Profile  Visit aquasonic's Homepage  Click to see aquasonic's MSN Messenger address  Reply with Quote
oh thought she was a boy... sorry :)
)
Well it works (i made SLi cable myself) but i get the screen... artifacted (only on games)... Is it because of the different memory size?

my 3Dfx pc GOT UPGRADED :D

AMD K6-III 400 @ 450mhz FIC V3 503+ 256mb sdram VOODOO 5 5500 AGP!!! 5 usb pci adapter SB 16 Isa pnp drive 2x seagate meddalist 3.2gb Asus cd-rom TDK cdrw 250w psu and a veeryyy old LAN card windows 98SE Raziel64's Evolution driver Wintv GO! FM2 isa Radio card Rockwell 34k modem :p
Go to Top of Page

aquasonic
Novice

Greece
22 Posts

Posted - 22/01/2006 :  17:51:23  Show Profile  Visit aquasonic's Homepage  Click to see aquasonic's MSN Messenger address  Reply with Quote
basicly... on test drive 4 it crashes when it tryies to load the 3Dfx logo, on midtown madness shows the choosen car full of artifacts and then it crashes when it loads :(

my 3Dfx pc GOT UPGRADED :D

AMD K6-III 400 @ 450mhz FIC V3 503+ 256mb sdram VOODOO 5 5500 AGP!!! 5 usb pci adapter SB 16 Isa pnp drive 2x seagate meddalist 3.2gb Asus cd-rom TDK cdrw 250w psu and a veeryyy old LAN card windows 98SE Raziel64's Evolution driver Wintv GO! FM2 isa Radio card Rockwell 34k modem :p
Go to Top of Page

Nightbird
Moderator



1938 Posts

Posted - 22/01/2006 :  18:39:28  Show Profile  Visit Nightbird's Homepage  Send Nightbird a Yahoo! Message  Reply with Quote
Perhaps a stupid question :
but if you try your Voodoo2's separately, do they work ?

Try also to put the output to the monitor from the 8 meg card (and not from the 12 meg card)

Don't use a sli cable too long

And what do you mean "the screen... artifacted" ?

______________________________________________

In-ter-ac-tive :
The way video games were always meant to be played
______________________________________________

Welcome to 3dfxzone.it Community
_____________________________
Go to Top of Page

aquasonic
Novice

Greece
22 Posts

Posted - 22/01/2006 :  18:53:08  Show Profile  Visit aquasonic's Homepage  Click to see aquasonic's MSN Messenger address  Reply with Quote
i ment it had artifacts. To tell u the truth i haven't checked them seperatly... only the 8mb card. I had already the 8mb as primary but now i put the 12mb to see how things go...

Also when i select on the drivers (fastVooDoo2) to disable sli midtown madness gives me the option to play on 1024x768 (even though it crashes), but on 800x600 i can put all settings to hi and the game won't loose frames at all! with only the 8mb it was terrible with everything to high. BUT it have
blueish colours...

my 3Dfx pc GOT UPGRADED :D

AMD K6-III 400 @ 450mhz FIC V3 503+ 256mb sdram VOODOO 5 5500 AGP!!! 5 usb pci adapter SB 16 Isa pnp drive 2x seagate meddalist 3.2gb Asus cd-rom TDK cdrw 250w psu and a veeryyy old LAN card windows 98SE Raziel64's Evolution driver Wintv GO! FM2 isa Radio card Rockwell 34k modem :p
Go to Top of Page

aquasonic
Novice

Greece
22 Posts

Posted - 22/01/2006 :  20:48:28  Show Profile  Visit aquasonic's Homepage  Click to see aquasonic's MSN Messenger address  Reply with Quote
Finaly the 12mb proven to be dead, because i worked it alone and had the same symptoms. I changed slot and everything but didn't help. At least i made a working SLi cable :)

my 3Dfx pc GOT UPGRADED :D

AMD K6-III 400 @ 450mhz FIC V3 503+ 256mb sdram VOODOO 5 5500 AGP!!! 5 usb pci adapter SB 16 Isa pnp drive 2x seagate meddalist 3.2gb Asus cd-rom TDK cdrw 250w psu and a veeryyy old LAN card windows 98SE Raziel64's Evolution driver Wintv GO! FM2 isa Radio card Rockwell 34k modem :p
Go to Top of Page

Nightbird
Moderator



1938 Posts

Posted - 22/01/2006 :  21:44:22  Show Profile  Visit Nightbird's Homepage  Send Nightbird a Yahoo! Message  Reply with Quote
Ehm, now you have a sli cable () but you need an other V2 (8 meg) or the best 2 V2 (12 meg) (because of the extra 4 megs of texture memory)
Easy in Greece to find a Voodoo2 ?

(i can't answer in your native langage : i don't speak it but your french words are perfect )
i found "thanks" in greek but the board doesn't write correctly the words in greek )

______________________________________________

In-ter-ac-tive :
The way video games were always meant to be played
______________________________________________

Welcome to 3dfxzone.it Community
_____________________________

Edited by - Nightbird on 22/01/2006 23:52:24
Go to Top of Page

agrelaphon
Average

Greece


164 Posts

Posted - 23/01/2006 :  11:58:44  Show Profile  Visit agrelaphon's Homepage  Reply with Quote
quote:
Easy in Greece to find a Voodoo2 ?

Hmm... I'm afraid not; but if you're lucky you can find one for 15E or so
Go to Top of Page
Page: of 2 Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
Next Page

 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Print topic
Jump To:

 

Forum Rules

Legal Info

Privacy

Contact Us

3dfxzone.it

HWSetup.it

ForumZone.it

 

All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners - Forum Graphics and Contents 2001 - 2014 3dfxzone.it - Forum Engine Snitz Forums