3dfxzone.it ~ SFFT Drivers ~ MesaFX ~ 3D-Analyze ~ 3dfx Headlines ~ 3dfx Cards ~
Home | Profile | Register | Active Topics | Members | Search | GoogleSearch | FAQ | 3dfxzone.it
Username:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your Password?

 Index
 3dfx Hardware & Software
 Voodoo2 Discussions
 OMG! Please HELP with 2 Sli Voodoo on winXP
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Print topic

Next Page
Author Previous Topic Topic Next Topic
Page: of 2

ManOwaR 3dFX
Novice

United Kingdom
9 Posts

Posted - 12/04/2005 :  19:26:12  Show Profile  Visit ManOwaR 3dFX's Homepage  Click to see ManOwaR 3dFX's MSN Messenger address  Reply with Quote
Hi Guys!
Ahhh getting a massive headache now so im reverting to the forums!

Been looking through this site whilst trying to sort the problems ive been having and it seem's there's very little you dont know how to fix!

To begin with im basically trying to install my two old voodoo's onto my flat mates pc (running XP) at uni so we can have some oldschool fragging action!

The two cards im using have DEFINATELY worked in sli in the past on my old win 95/98 systems, one is definately an orchid richeous and the other (i think) is a Monster 3D (from what i can remember from the box cover) -since lost original cd's etc.. (i think they both have max onboard RAM aswell, is that 8? bah cant remember)

However the main problem is that no matter what driver's i use, be it the original win 95/98 drivers, the 1,050kb Win2k/XP drivers or the fast Vodoo2 4.0 XP drivers it just simply doesnt seem to work even tho it seems to be installed fine.

The sytem spec for the pc im trying to install them onto is as follows:

Intel Celeron Processor, 996MHz (1)
256MB RAM
Windows XP (service pack 1)

DISPLAY ADAPTER : Intel(r) 82810 GRaphics Controller

There are some other current issues i have with that pc (i think due to the removal of service pack 2 -evil!) which may be affecting this issue.

At present i have the following devices being flagged up as needing drivers installed under device manager (in unknown devices section):

(i)Intel AIM flat pannel driver 5
(i)Intel AIM flat pannel driver 6
(i)Intel AIM flat pannel driver 7
(i)Intel AIM TV Encoder thingymygig driver 5

Im sure these have something to do with display but the sytem works fine without them it seems.

At the moment ive taken one of the voodoo's out as i thort if i can get one working then i may have more chance with 2 but nope, no joy!

So! ive got one installed, running the fast voodoo 2 drivers, leads seem to be in right position (small cable running from voodoo into display adapter and monitor plugged into voodoo)however under device manager it says device IS working properly but NO resources are being used coz it has a "problem" hahahahha! god damn it!

Im using quake 2 (unsure if need any updates to make this work coz didnt in the past) to test if it works each time (i try all options available in video settings) and the best i can get appart from crashes back to software is a multicoloured pixilated display still in software (which i seem to recall from when i first installed my voodoo2 all those years ago! <sigh>)

However also when i did have both voodoo's set up on the xp pc using fast voodoo drivers 4.0
on the advanced display tab it stated that sli was 'not detected' and the words didnt fit properly into the info box- odd (but again seem to recall that from past).

I cant think of any other information that would be usefull at the moment but if needed i will provide any information if guided on how to do so!

-the tab i have under advanced display options is headed 3dfx V2-1000 with only glide options -unsure what/if to change here. I also have a Voodoo2 OC tab (which came with fast voodoo2 4.0 i think) but again i have not touched any of these setting through fear of melting the cards/pc!

Please if anyone can help id really appreciate it and once it is working (if only :p) im interested in how much i can overclock/tweak these wee beasts to get max performance (i.e wanna see if can get quake 3 working)

Thanks in anticipation of your soonest reply!

Gordon...

(oh and by the way ive installed direct x 9c on the pc with issues)

Edited by - ManOwaR 3dFX on 12/04/2005 19:34:28

ps47
Moderator

Slovakia
1461 Posts

Posted - 12/04/2005 :  19:55:40  Show Profile  Visit ps47's Homepage  Send ps47 an AOL message  Send ps47 an ICQ Message  Reply with Quote
maybe you should read this first.

and for quick fix-uninstall anything voodoo2 related from your system (use control panel /add or remove programs),plug both cards in free PCI slots,connect all cables properly,get fastvoodoo2 4.0xp,unpack and run install,everything will load automatically.dont forget to update your glide2x,see here.you will need an opengl driver for quake2,check here.and make sure the system has no conflicts or problems before installing the voodoo2 SLI,all hardware drivers should be up to date,make sure nothing runs on the default xp drivers. make a clean xp reinstall if needed.

The 3Dfx Helppage and Game Guide / Voodoo3/4/5 enviromental variables

Edited by - ps47 on 12/04/2005 19:59:18
Go to Top of Page

ManOwaR 3dFX
Novice

United Kingdom
9 Posts

Posted - 12/04/2005 :  21:12:50  Show Profile  Visit ManOwaR 3dFX's Homepage  Click to see ManOwaR 3dFX's MSN Messenger address  Reply with Quote
Cheers dude,

Just after i posted that one i managed to get the single voodoo2 working with quake 2, obviously only up to 800x600 (forgot to install the opengl driver - n00b!)

Now ive inserted the other one but on display advanced tab says SLI 'not detected'
And fxmemmap vxd version: not present

and my glide 2x version is at 1.00.01.0106 -is that good enough?

I get a mipmap eror something like 'grTexDownloadMipMap: mipmap cannot span 2 Mbyte boundary error when trying to run q2 in 1027 X 720

and now q2 crashes coz its trying to revert to that mode...hmmm can i sort that back to 800x600?

Cheers for the quick reply....
Go to Top of Page

ManOwaR 3dFX
Novice

United Kingdom
9 Posts

Posted - 12/04/2005 :  21:44:40  Show Profile  Visit ManOwaR 3dFX's Homepage  Click to see ManOwaR 3dFX's MSN Messenger address  Reply with Quote
Actually just realised it can change to 800 x 600 in q2 with D3d OPENGL but when i try to run a game get the same grTexDownloadMipMap : mipmap cannot span 2 Mbyte boundary error

its odd as can tell from the look of the console that 3dfx are enabled at that point

do i need to use that koolsmoky voodoo2 XP driver?/?

so very confused! :o)
Go to Top of Page

ManOwaR 3dFX
Novice

United Kingdom
9 Posts

Posted - 12/04/2005 :  21:54:58  Show Profile  Visit ManOwaR 3dFX's Homepage  Click to see ManOwaR 3dFX's MSN Messenger address  Reply with Quote
Also i just tried to update the glide 2x drivers from the one stated above to koolsmoky's latest and it caused q2 to crash so am reverting back to original driver above but still in the dark as to what to do here. Also tried to check the AGP settings in the BIOS but couldnt find them there to check if they were below 128mb.

Arrrgh 2 much for the mind! please help if anyone has any idea where im going wrong!
Go to Top of Page

ps47
Moderator

Slovakia
1461 Posts

Posted - 12/04/2005 :  22:06:01  Show Profile  Visit ps47's Homepage  Send ps47 an AOL message  Send ps47 an ICQ Message  Reply with Quote
the default 3dfx control panel doesn‘t work (and show information) correctly under XP,its already mentioned in that FAQ I linked.this is normal,and can be ignored.as for your quake2 grTexDownloadMipMap error,unpack this archive to your system32 folder,and it should work.

you would know all this if you have read that FAQ carefully

The 3Dfx Helppage and Game Guide / Voodoo3/4/5 enviromental variables

Edited by - ps47 on 12/04/2005 22:07:47
Go to Top of Page

ManOwaR 3dFX
Novice

United Kingdom
9 Posts

Posted - 12/04/2005 :  22:17:01  Show Profile  Visit ManOwaR 3dFX's Homepage  Click to see ManOwaR 3dFX's MSN Messenger address  Reply with Quote
Thanks again mate,

Were getting somewhere, swapped the glide driver for the one you gave me and i can now select 1027 x 720 or 800 x 600 but it runs (can hear sound) but with black screen! :OD

Dash, heard bout this before. do i need to swap pci positions or change card that has cables coming out of it?

>When you say "the default 3dfx control panel doesn‘t work (and show information) correctly under XP,its already mentioned in that FAQ I linked.this is normal,and can be ignored" does that mean that SLI may well be working but it wont tell me if it is or not???

This has now become my life mission! Was spozed to be going out tonight but cant be beaten by this :oP

Sorry to tax your knowledge!
Go to Top of Page

ManOwaR 3dFX
Novice

United Kingdom
9 Posts

Posted - 12/04/2005 :  22:24:10  Show Profile  Visit ManOwaR 3dFX's Homepage  Click to see ManOwaR 3dFX's MSN Messenger address  Reply with Quote
Actually seems if i set brightness higher it works! have yet to try 1027 x 720 also i set my monito refresh rtate to 60 to agree with the voodoo, dunno if that helped or not. Im just gonna try all setup configs to see if its 'really' working! :o)
Go to Top of Page

ManOwaR 3dFX
Novice

United Kingdom
9 Posts

Posted - 12/04/2005 :  22:29:51  Show Profile  Visit ManOwaR 3dFX's Homepage  Click to see ManOwaR 3dFX's MSN Messenger address  Reply with Quote
Right can get 800 x 600 to work by adjusting brightness levels but 1027 x 720 will not work, get sound but black screen :(
Go to Top of Page

ps47
Moderator

Slovakia
1461 Posts

Posted - 12/04/2005 :  23:16:31  Show Profile  Visit ps47's Homepage  Send ps47 an AOL message  Send ps47 an ICQ Message  Reply with Quote
get voodoo2 tweaker and make sure your voodoo2 SLI is clocked at 90Hz.if this wont work I would suggest you uninstall all voodoo2 drivers from your system (use control panel /add or remove programs),and install koolsmoky's voodoo2 driver,extract the archive to some location and load it via the device manager for each voodoo2,and extract this archive to your windows\system 32 folder.see if it helps.

The 3Dfx Helppage and Game Guide / Voodoo3/4/5 enviromental variables

Edited by - ps47 on 12/04/2005 23:23:24
Go to Top of Page

ManOwaR 3dFX
Novice

United Kingdom
9 Posts

Posted - 13/04/2005 :  13:57:29  Show Profile  Visit ManOwaR 3dFX's Homepage  Click to see ManOwaR 3dFX's MSN Messenger address  Reply with Quote
Cheers ps47,

Installed the tweaker and managed to get 1027 x 720 in q2, bit strange tho if i do change brightness or anything it gives me black screen but if i ctrl+alt+del and then click on q2 to get back to game it runs fine, just trying to sort it to play cs condition zero at the mo as not yet working with that. Thanks a lot anyway dude..

Go to Top of Page

ps47
Moderator

Slovakia
1461 Posts

Posted - 13/04/2005 :  14:25:52  Show Profile  Visit ps47's Homepage  Send ps47 an AOL message  Send ps47 an ICQ Message  Reply with Quote
you will need wickedgl for condition zero.the link is on the helppage..

The 3Dfx Helppage and Game Guide / Voodoo3/4/5 enviromental variables
Go to Top of Page

Nightbird
Moderator



1938 Posts

Posted - 13/04/2005 :  20:58:15  Show Profile  Visit Nightbird's Homepage  Send Nightbird a Yahoo! Message  Reply with Quote
or here :
http://www.3dfxzone.it/dir/3dfx/wickedgl/index.htm
http://www.3dfxzone.it/dir/3dfx/wickedgl/en/index.htm

______________________________________________

In-ter-ac-tive :
The way video games were always meant to be played
______________________________________________

Welcome to 3dfxzone.it Community
_____________________________
Go to Top of Page

secretfj
Average

Hong Kong


259 Posts

Posted - 14/04/2005 :  18:33:25  Show Profile  Visit secretfj's Homepage  Send secretfj an ICQ Message  Click to see secretfj's MSN Messenger address  Reply with Quote
CS:CZ will also work with MESAfx

No way a 3DFX collector...just a 3DFX die Hard Player~~

let the VooDoo Roars!!

P4 Extreme Edition 3.4GHz
Asus P5AD2 Deluxe i925x
2GB DDR2 667 DDRRAM
Voodoo 5 5500PCI
Go to Top of Page

ArchAngelCD
Average

USA


228 Posts

Posted - 15/04/2005 :  09:16:21  Show Profile  Visit ArchAngelCD's Homepage  Send ArchAngelCD an ICQ Message  Reply with Quote
800X600 is running correctly because that is the limit of one Voodoo2 card. You need your 2 Voodoo2 cards to run in SLI to get correctly render in 1024X768. Since you can run in 1024X768, that's telling you SLI isn't working. You must get SLI to work if you want to go above 800X600 which is almost impossible while running in the WinXP enviorment. I have 2 Voodoo2 cards in my system but I am running a Dual Boot so that I can boot to Win98se when I want to play Glide games.

____________________________

Asus P4P800 i865PE | Intel 3.2 GHz P4C | 2048 Mb Kingston PC3200 Dual Channel DDR SRAM | 160 Gb Western Digital SATA HD | NEC ND-3520 16X DVD-RW | WinXP Pro SP2 | ATI Radeon X850 Pro | 6-channel AD1985 audio CODEC | 3Com 3C940 Gigabit LAN | Diamond Monster 3D II 24Mb SLI
Go to Top of Page

ps47
Moderator

Slovakia
1461 Posts

Posted - 15/04/2005 :  12:37:23  Show Profile  Visit ps47's Homepage  Send ps47 an AOL message  Send ps47 an ICQ Message  Reply with Quote
two voodoo2 cards can work fine in SLI under xp,but they must both have the reference design.if they do not have it,you will have to use a driver for mismatched cards.koolsmoky's driver has support for mismatched cards,check the readme..

The 3Dfx Helppage and Game Guide / Voodoo3/4/5 enviromental variables

Edited by - ps47 on 15/04/2005 12:38:08
Go to Top of Page
Page: of 2 Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
Next Page

 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Print topic
Jump To:

 

Forum Rules

Legal Info

Privacy

Contact Us

3dfxzone.it

HWSetup.it

ForumZone.it

 

All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners - Forum Graphics and Contents © 2001 - 2014 3dfxzone.it - Forum Engine © Snitz Forums